Thursday, June 28, 2012
[…] While these quotes are more directly referring to Congress's power to impeach, it is fair to say that it applies to the issue of the legitimacy of executive privilege as well. 

Harvard legal historian and law professor Raoul Berger famously called executive privilege a "constitutional myth." The text of the Constitution provides evidence that he was right. When it comes to the need for secrecy in government deliberations, the Constitution provides for it. In Article I, Section 5, Clause 3 it is Congress that is given the power "to keep a Journal of its proceedings, and from time to time, publish the same excepting such parts as may in their judgment require secrecy." No comparable clause regarding secrecy appears in Article II delineating Presidential powers. Not only that, but Article II, Section 4 actually states, "The President...shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for and Conviction of Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors."