Thursday, June 28, 2012
[…] Today, the House of Representatives held Attorney General Eric Holder in contempt. For this decision abusing our most Basic Law in so transparent a fashion, they probably should have held Roberts in contempt as well. 

THE COMMERCE CLAUSE 

The challenged provision of Obamacare stated that a private citizen who can afford to must purchase health insurance from a private company or else face a penalty. Every reasonably knowledgable observer understood this to be a case revolving around the Commerce Clause. In Article I, Section 8, Clause 3 the Constitution grants Congress the power to "regulate Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the several States, and with the Indian tribes." The same way it cannot regulate economic activity or inactivity within a foreign nation or within Indian tribes, it certainly could not do so within the States.